College of Arts and Sciences



The College of Arts and Sciences recognized the following students at the Awards Ceremony of February 4, 2005.

Presidential Scholars

  • Joseph Barnett, Mathematics
  • Catherine Bennett, Mathematics
  • Daniel Box, Mathematics
  • Kevin Cooley, Physics
  • Natalie Drew, Mathematics
  • Daneille Duvick, English
  • Daniel Hendrickson, Physics
  • Jonathan Hostetler, Mathematics
  • Jennifer Huss, Mathematics
  • Kristopher Kerwin, Chemistry
  • Corey Krengiel, Mathematics
  • Abby Langenburg, Mathematics
  • Jordan Macy, Biological Sciences
  • William Nussbaum, Mathematics
  • Alice Riddle, English
  • Stephen Riopell, Mathematics
  • Kristina Schweimin, Chemistry
  • Adam Tucker, Politics & Government

Graduate Thesis Awards

  • James Amemasor, History (Overall University winner)
  • Bryan McCann, Communication
  • Japhia Smith, Biological Sciences

Women's and Gender Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Tiffany Starnes, Sociology

ISU Foundation Fellowships

  • Geoffrey Bathje, Psychology
  • Rachelle Bauer, Psychology
  • Paula Feldman, English
  • Stephanie Guedet, English
  • Chris Wahlheim, Psychology
  • Kelly Waner, Psychology
  • Melissa Zygmun, Psychology

Outstanding University Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Catherine Houghtaling, Communication
  • Angela Pollard, Biological Sciences
  • Joseph Staples, Biological Sciences

Ada Belle Clark Welsh Scholarships

  • Aisha Ibrahim, English
  • Maaike Vanderheijden, Foreign Languages

National Merit Scholar

  • Jordan Macy, Biological Sciences

Robert G. Bone Scholars

  • Jamie Baldwin, Biological Sciences
  • Sarah Gibson, Foreign Languages
  • Audrey Iffert, Communication
  • Matthew Kiesewetter, Chemistry
  • Emily Reynolds, Politics & Government

Ora Bretall Scholarships

  • Raogo Kima, English
  • Jode Paladino, Psychology

Honors Freshman Scholars

  • Stephanie Fishel, Communication
  • Amy Flowers, Biological Sciences
  • Daniel Gardner, Mathematics
  • Jamie Grites, English
  • Mathew Herzau, Physics
  • Erin Hodgson, Philosophy
  • Bryan Lindskog, Foreign Languages
  • Elizabeth Longeway, English
  • Amy Mitchell, Mathematics
  • Sarah Mullins, Biological Sciences
  • Jill Novak, History
  • Angela Skinner, History
  • Katherine Strack, Psychology
  • Stephanie Wargo, Biological Sciences

Watkins Scholars

  • Matthew Gerber, Social Work
  • Maureen Wagner, Psychology

Rose Scholar

  • David Currier, Foreign Languages

Community College Transfer Scholars

  • Anna Gabrys, Sociology
  • Marie Pater, Communication

Minority Academic Scholars

  • Thomas Baulos, Mathematics
  • Dominique Bolden, Communication
  • Courtney Brummett, Foreign Languages
  • Jeneta Culton, Psychology
  • Aprill Hite, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Felicia James, Biological Sciences
  • Rachel Kerr, Psychology
  • Shauna Kirk, English
  • John Metzler, Physics

Dorothy E. Lee Endowment Fund

Rhonda Starkey, Mathematics

Awards to the Students of the College of Arts and Sciences