College of Arts and Sciences

Nominations should be sent to:

Illinois State University, College of Arts and Sciences

Deborah Fox
Assistant Dean for External Relations
Campus Box 4100
Normal, IL 61790-4100

Phone: (309) 438-5669 
FAX: (309) 438-7198

Hall of Fame

Induction into the College of Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame is an honor bestowed on current, past or honorary members of the Arts and Sciences community. Nominations can be based on outstanding performance in one's profession; demonstrated leadership in one's profession and/or community; favorable statewide, national, or international recognition; honors from associations or employers; outstanding service to the institution; and/or proof that one's work has proven beneficial to a pronounced segment of society.

All recipients will be inducted at a formal induction ceremony and will be honored on a permanent plaque in the College of Arts and Sciences.

Deadline: August 1, 2014

2013-2014 Inductees

From Left: Kwame A. Curtis, Gregory Simpson (Dean), John P. Kaminski

View 2013-2014 Inductees' Profiles

2012-2013 Inductees

From Left: H. Tak Cheung, Joni J. St. John, Robert M. North

View 2012-2013 Inductees' Profiles

2011-2012 Inductees

From Left: Thomas D. Wilson, Kay B. Wilson, Rus Kinzinger, Darrel A. Sutter, Janice Witherspoon Neuleib, Phil Bedella
Not pictured: Adam Kinzinger

View 2011-2012 Inductees' Profiles

2010-2011 Inductees

From Left: Mary Turilli, Myra Gordon, George Gordon, Alfred Runte, Kenneth Schrankel, Dean Miller, Erwin McEwen
Not Pictured: Tom Sheridan

From Left: Mary Turilli, Myra Gordon, George Gordon, Alfred Runte, Kenneth Schrankel, Dean Miller, Erwin McEwen
Not Pictured: Tom Sheridan

View 2010-2011 Inductees' Profiles

2009-2010 Inductees

From Left, Back Row: Robert Freitag, Larry Flinn, Joan Styczynski, Dan Roan, Neil Styczynski Front Row:John Freed, Jeffery Charnogorsky, Gloria Campbell White, Jay Blunk, Bruce Scher

From Left, Back Row: Robert Freitag, Larry Flinn, Joan Styczynski, Dan Roan, Neil Styczynski
Front Row: John Freed, Jeffery Charnogorsky, Gloria Campbell White, Jay Blunk, Bruce Scher

View 2009-2010 Inductees' Profiles

2008-2009 Inductees

From left: President Al Bowman, Sarz Maxwell, Herman E. Brockman, Dan Rutherford, E. Joan Miller, Stan Rives, R. Michael Miller, Warren R. Harden,  James E. Payne (Dean)

From left: President Al Bowman, Sarz Maxwell, Herman E. Brockman, Dan Rutherford, E. Joan Miller, Stan Rives, R. Michael Miller, Warren R. Harden, James E. Payne (Dean)
Not Pictured: Arlan C. Helgeson

View 2008-2009 Inductees' Profiles

2007-2008 Inductees

From left: Craig Bouchard, Vernon Pohlmann, John McClarey, Sharon Tarvin, Willie G. Brown, Gary A. Olson (Dean), John Rooney, Michael Canney, Tong-man Ong, Suzanne Michalek

From left: Craig Bouchard, Vernon Pohlmann, John McClarey, Sharon Tarvin, Willie G. Brown, Gary A. Olson (Dean), John Rooney,
Michael Canney, Tong-man Ong, Suzanne Michalek

View 2007-2008 Inductees' Profiles
(Click here for additional pictures)

2006-2007 Inductees

From left: Patrick J. Cotter, LaDonna M. Carlton, Dwight E. Adams, Leslie A. Bertagnolli, Scott M. Elliott, Steven H. Graham, Virginia Lee Owen, Gary A. Olson (Dean), Glenda Hill Gentile, James M. Gentile

From left: Patrick J. Cotter, LaDonna M. Carlton, Dwight E. Adams, Leslie A. Bertagnolli, Scott M. Elliott, Steven H. Graham, Virginia Lee Owen, Gary A. Olson (Dean), Glenda Hill Gentile, James M. Gentile

View 2006-2007 Inductees' Profiles

2005-2006 Inductees

From left: Charles Dunn, Joseph French, David M. DeMarini, Vincent J. Trosino, Sol Shulman, W. Charles Witte, Chris J. Wiant, Michael McCuskey, Barbara Scholley, Martin Rademacher, Carl Kasten, and Gary A. Olson (Dean)

From left:
Charles Dunn, Joseph French, David M. DeMarini, Vincent J. Trosino, Sol Shulman,
W. Charles Witte, Chris J. Wiant, Michael McCuskey, Barbara Scholley, Martin Rademacher,
Carl Kasten, and Gary A. Olson (Dean)

View 2005-2006 Inductees' Profiles

2004-2005 Inductees

Back Row: Gerald Ferris, Kenneth Janda, Kenneth “Buzz” Shaw, Gary Schnurrpusch, C. Robert O’Dell, Kathryn Bohn, Louis Smith, K. Patricia Cross, George Pruitt, Keith Kattner, Lloyd Simonson, James Fisher. Front Row: Elston Roady, John Matheson, Felissa Lashley, Andreas Paloumpis, Gary A. Olson (Dean), James Knecht, James Koch

Back Row:
Gerald Ferris, Kenneth Janda, Kenneth “Buzz” Shaw, Gary Schnurrpusch,
C. Robert O’Dell, Kathryn Bohn, Louis Smith, K. Patricia Cross,
George Pruitt, Keith Kattner, Lloyd Simonson, James Fisher
Front Row:
Elston Roady, John Matheson, Felissa Lashley, Andreas Paloumpis,
Gary A. Olson (Dean), James Knecht, James Koch
Not Pictured: Robert Gray

View 2004-2005 Inductees' Profiles

2003-2004 Inductees

Top row: Marc Bulandr, Kurt Frank, Tom Wicke. Middle row: Larry Williams, Robert Shears, Wallace Anderson. Bottom row: Roberta Seelinger Trites (Dean), John Dossey, Maya Shenoy, Stephane Booth, Marvin Kleinau

Top row:
Marc Bulandr, Kurt Frank, Tom Wicke.
Middle row:
Larry Williams, Robert Shears, Wallace Anderson.
Bottom row:
Roberta Seelinger Trites (Dean), John Dossey, Maya Shenoy, Stephane Booth, Marvin Kleinau
Not Pictured:
David Brusick, Pat Huffman, Fred Gletten, and Phares O'Daffer

View 2003-2004 Inductees' Profiles